Parliament discusses draft law facilitating mortgage loans
The Armenian parliament discussed  a draft law on mortgage lending, which when passed, will allow free transfer of mortgage loans from one bank to another. According to deputy chairman of the Central Bank, Nerses Yeritsyan, the bill provides also for greater transparency in lending.
Under the bill, banks will have to specify all the interests and payments. By signing a loan agreement, a borrower will have a seven-day period to terminate it without any penalties. Also, the adoption of the bill will allow refinancing of loans in other banks. Thus, the competitive banks will be able to offer the consumer new mortgage loans to pay off the old one ahead of schedule.
At the same time, if the first loan was taken more than three years ago, a citizen will be able to avoid paying fines to the old bank for non-paid interest.
According to the Central Bank of Armenia, mortgage lending at the end of July amounted to 187.8 billion drams (an increase of 0.85% over the month) ($ 1 - 478.35 drams).